Your Style Adviser Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Stylemania Limited, trading as Dressipi (for more information about us see the About Us section below), ("Dressipi") operates the Your Style Adviser Service which is available via this website (the "Service"). Dressipi is committed to protecting your personal information when you use our "Service" and we want our Members and visitors to have a safe and enjoyable experience. It is completely optional to use the Your Style Adviser Service (and become a Member), but if you choose to do so, you will be required to undertake the Your Style Adviser profiler and enter certain personal data about yourself. To become a Member you will be required to set up an account with a password, email address, date of birth, gender, location and various clothes size information.

Dressipi is legally obliged to only hold and use your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related laws (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the 'data protection laws').

The Service contains links to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy and cookie policies and we urge you to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What Information Will Dressipi Collect About Me?

  1. A. Unregistered Users

    We encourage you to save the answers and information you provided when you created your Your Style Adviser profile in order to to take full advantage of all the features of the Service detailed below. However, you may choose not to register and take advantage of any feature of the Service where registration is not required.

    If you do not register, then the information we collect from you is limited. We log your IP address in order to help diagnose problems with our applications or hosting environments, administer our Web site and track usage statistics. It would be extremely difficult for us to identify you through your IP address, and we make no attempt to do so. If you accessed the Service by clicking on a link or advertisement on another site, then we also log that information. This helps us to maximize our Internet exposure, and to understand the interests of our users. All of this information is collected and used only in the aggregate; that is, it is entered into our database, where we can use it to generate overall reports on our visitors, but not reports about individual visitors.

    We also place small files known as 'cookies' (and/or similar technology) on your computer's hard drive to maintain the integrity of our content and to provide our users with a better site experience. Please see below for more information about cookies.

  2. B. Users who have registered with Your Style Adviser ('Members')

    If you choose to register with Your Style Adviser, you will be provided with personalised clothes and styling recommendations, relating to Wallis products and services. The benefits of registering will increase over time as we get to know you better and introduce new features. We encourage you to register so that you can experience everything that Dressipi has to offer.

    Upon registration, we will collect personal information from you including your name, email address, gender, birthday, location, clothes sizes and password. We may also give you the opportunity to add optional information about yourself. Finallly you will be given the chance to sign up to receive fortnightly Style Adviser emails recommending new Wallis products for you and to receive Wallis' newsletter by email (including exclusive offers, competitions and style advice).

    We may store all or some of that information in a cookie file on your hard drive, so that our system will recognize you each time you visit our site. In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customized Web site, without requiring you to log into our site every time you visit.

  3. C. Purchases from Wallis

    If you choose to purchase any clothing or accessories recommended to you by Your Style Adviser by clicking on a link to the website of Wallis, Wallis will collect your personal details (such as your credit card number, address, etc.) for the purpose of completing your chosen transaction. We may be provided with confirmation of your transactions with Wallis and, in some instances, such confirmation may include your personal information. For further information on how Wallis collect and process your personal information and how to manage your preferences please read the Wallis privacy policy wallis.co.uk.

3. How will Dressipi use the Information?

  1. A. To Personalise the Way Content is Presented to You

    As part of the Your Style Adviser registration process you will be given the option of saving the answers and information you have provided. Having selected various options (and any options that we may add to in the future), Dressipi will create your automated style preferences which enables Dressipi to tailor and match the content presented to you so that the recommendations you receive are personalised according to our machine learning algorithms.

  2. B. To Contact You

    We will use the email address and any other relevant contact details provided by you when you register, to contact you from time to time. This may be for security reasons (so that we can check that you are who you say you are, by sending you an initial validation email); to inform you about planned maintenance which will affect the Service or other disruptions; to ask your opinion about the Service; or it may be to keep you updated on the services currently available from Your Style Adviser; and any changes to those services and those that we intend to launch in the future.

    We may also contact you about any submission you have made to the Service, including any content you provide and to invite you to participate in surveys about Dressipi services (participation is always optional).

  3. Wallis

    Where you have agreed to this upon registration, we will send your name and email address to Wallis so that they can send you fortnightly emails recommending new Wallis products or contact you about their products and services that they think may be of interest to you based on your use of the Service, or to deliver targeted advertisements, promotions and other similar initiatives to you. We may also share your name and email address with Wallis to enable them to analyse the use of the Service, its effectiveness and for other purposes of improving their products and services and website.

  4. C. Monitoring and Editing User Content

    Where in the future we allow users to submit reviews or provide other content as part of the Service we will require users to comply with Terms of Use. We may, but have no obligation to, monitor such content via electronic software or otherwise in order to check for obscenity, defamation, unlawful acts, abusive or inappropriate language or other breaches of those Terms of Use.

  5. D. Statistical Analysis

    We may use your information in order to generate anonymous statistics regarding use of the Service. We may share this anonymous information with our partners and advertisers, including Wallis. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

  6. E. Third party suppliers

  7. We may need to share your information with third party suppliers that support the Service such as our web hosting provider (all your information) and Wallis' email marketing provider (your name and email address only, and only where you have opted in to receive such marketing as described in Section 2B above).

  8. F. Third–Party Adservers

  9. We may use third–party advertising companies to target and serve ads when you use the Service. These companies may use information (this will not include your name, address – though possibly the location of your home town –, or email address) about your use of the Service and other web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These companies may employ cookies and other tracking technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies is generally not personally identifiable (unless, for example, you provide personal information to them through an ad or email message). See our cookie policy below for more information.

4. Will Dressipi Share my Information With Anyone Else?

We will keep your information confidential except as set out above or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere connected with the Service, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour regarding the Service, Dressipi may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where Dressipi reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of applicable law (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), Dressipi may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

If Dressipi is acquired by another company or sells all or a portion of its assets to another company, or in the event of a merger or reorganisation, it is likely that user information will be a part of the assets transferred and may be disclosed to the new company.

5. Children

Children under the age of 18 are not eligible to use the Service and must not attempt to register with Dressipi and/or submit any personal information to us. We don't knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 18, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at unsubscribe@dressipi.com, and we will delete all relevant information.

6. How to Remove Details, Stop Marketing Emails and Update Your Personal Information

You may have your registration details, including your profile, removed at any time. To remove yourself from Dressipi altogether, please email us at unsubscribe@dressipi.com and we will endeavour to remove your details within 7 days of receipt of the email. To simply opt out of receiving marketing materials from Your Style Advisor please email us at Wallisunsubscribe@dressipi.com.

You can review and update the personal information you have provided through the registration process by clicking on 'My Profile' on your account page.

7. Security/How Long Will Dressipi Hold Personal Information

We employ firewalls and store all of our files and information on computer hardware which require password access. You should never disclose your account password to unauthorised people. We use certain security measures to help keep your personal information safe, but we cannot guarantee that these measures will stop any users try to get around the privacy or security settings through unforeseen and/or illegal activity. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons.

In the event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e–mail address, we may notify you by e–mail.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to provide the Service. In the case that you wish to cancel your registration as a Your Style Adviser member, your account will be deleted but once an account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while people cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.

Where you contribute reviews or other content to the Service, Dressipi will generally only keep your content for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to the Service. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a 'device') browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

We use cookies to collect data that we can use to improve the efficiency and quality of our service. We use these cookies to identify you as a valid user and to help personalise your Dressipi experience in conjunction with your profile. We currently employ persistent cookies which stay on your computer after you have gone offline. Persistent cookies remain in the 'cookies' folder after you have closed your web browser.

Most browsers have cookies turned on as a default, but you can always disable cookies or only allow non–persistent cookies via your browser preferences. If you choose to disable cookies, however, you won't be able enjoy a significant proportion of Dressipi's functionality. Please remember that cookies cannot read your hard drive or give any information collected to any third party. A cookie can only be read by the organisation that sets it.

10. Can I Find Out What Personal Information Dressipi Holds About Me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Dressipi holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to privacy@dressipi.com.

11. About Us

Dressipi is a free fashion advice and recommendation service. We give you the know- how to dress your shape and update your style – and a quick and easy way to find the best clothes and brands for you.

We, Donna and Sarah, started Dressipi as busy women, with little time to shop but wanting to dress our best. Understanding that what we wear is personal, we brought together a top styling team – and combined it with our expertise in technology to create a service that could be both free and accessible to all.

Dressipi's mission is to give you the confidence to look your best and feel great about your shopping and dressing decisions.