Effective Date: 23 May 2018

Your Privacy Matters

Dressipi’s mission is to help people easily find the clothes they will love and enable retailers to be more customer-centric and efficient.

We are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our Members and Visitors.

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Our Principles

Services

This Privacy Policy applies to Dressipi.com, Your Style Adviser, Your Personal Edit, My Topshop Wardrobe and other Dressipi related sites, apps, plug-ins and communications.

Data Controllers and Contracting Parties

For all our Services, the data controller – that’s the company that’s responsible for your privacy is Dressipi, a trading name of StyleMania Ltd.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Dressipi”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean StyleMania Limited (a company registered in England and Wales under registration no 7063626 whose registered office is at StyleMania Ltd, 10th Floor, 20 Eastbourne Terrace, London, W2 6LG, UK, trading as “Dressipi”).
When we refer to “you” or “yours” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to you, as a Member or Visitor, or “data subject”.

Sometimes, our retail partners may also be data controllers in respect of your personal information when they are also able to make decisions about how it is processed. You should check with our retail partners directly if you require information about how they handle your privacy rights. On other occasions, we are acting as a data processor of your personal data, when we are only processing information about you on the basis of strict instructions from our retailers.

Similarly, when we require our retailers to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, our retailers act as data processors in this instance. In all cases of data processing, whether carried out by us or by third parties on our behalf, we always ensure that your rights are protected via appropriate safeguards, such as by using contractual processing agreements and complying with the applicable laws.

Change

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018. Although this Privacy Policy sets out most of your rights under the new laws, we might update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take new guidance, rules, regulations and best practice into account. Therefore, we may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will provide you notice through our Services, or by other means, to give you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account or modify your settings in your Account Settings.

Please ensure that you keep yourself updated as to the latest Privacy Policy in force on our website on each visit. In the event of changes published or any notice sent about any changes to this Privacy Policy, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data will be subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

Data We Collect

Data You Provide to Us

To properly provide the Dressipi Services and ensure that you have the best possible user experience, we need to process some information about you. Of course, you have the right to object to your data being collected and more information about your rights is set out at section below called “How Can You Exercise your Rights Provided Under the GDPR”, but please be aware that if you do not wish us to process your personal data, the quality of our Services to you may be reduced.

For the purpose of the Services, the types of information we collect about you are:

Registration

To create an account, you need to provide data including your name, email address (and/or mobile number) and a password.

Profile

You have choices about the information on your profile, such as your colouring, sizes, item preferences & attitude towards shopping and dressing (Your Fashion Fingerprint).

Your profile information helps you to get more from our Services, including helping us find and show you items that best match your shape, style and existing wardrobe. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information on your profile, and even if you choose not to, you will still be able to use our Services and benefit from an enjoyable user experience.

Wish Listing, Liking & Disliking

We collect information about which items and features you wish list, like or dislike.

Browsing & Scanning

We collect information about which items you look at online and which items you scan instore.

Saving

We collect information about which items you choose to save.

Missions & Requests

We collect information when you choose to set a mission or request recommendations for a specific event or occasion (for example, ‘you are looking for a dress for a wedding’).

Retail Partners

We receive data about your activities when you use the services of our retail partners, such as items you have purchased, viewed, scanned or wish listed.

This only includes information on the items. It NEVER includes payment information (such as your credit or debit card number) OR home address/shipping details.

Our retail partners may provide this information whether you have a Dressipi account, are logged into your Dressipi account or are a Visitor. For example, a retailer could tell us about a purchase you made in one of its stores.

We require each of these partners to have lawful rights to collect, use and share your data before providing any data to us. Learn more our retail partners here.

Service Use

We log usage data when you visit or otherwise use our Services, including our app and retail partner solutions (e.g. our plugins that appear on our retail partner sites), such as the items that you view or engage with; the features that you use; the time, frequency and duration of your visits; when you install or update our mobile app. We use log-ins, cookies, device information and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses to identify you and log your use. This helps you to benefit from an overall streamlined user experience.

Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies

As further described in our Cookies Policy, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, tags and device identifiers) to recognise you and/or your device(s) on, off and across our Services. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookies Policy.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. You can also opt-out from our use of cookies and similar technologies that track your behaviour on the sites of others.

Your Device and Location

When you visit or leave our Services (including our plugins or cookies or similar technology on the sites of others), we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or ISP or your mobile carrier. We will ask you to opt-in before we use GPS or other tools to identify your precise location.

Other

We are continually looking for ways to improve our Services and often introduce new features, which may require the collection of new information. If we collect materially different personal data or materially change how we use your data, we will notify you and may also modify this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Information

How we use your personal data will depend on which Services you use, how you use those Services and the choices you make in your Account Settings.

To Provide Personalised Recommendations

We use all the data that we have about you to provide useful, personalised clothing and dressing recommendations that are both unique and relevant to you.

To create these recommendations (and content) we use your profile, preferences, activities, usage and transactions data, including the help of automated systems and inferences we make. If any decisions are made about you by automated decision-making mechanisms (also called profiling), you may be entitled to review the decision or seek further information in some instances. We will never conduct profiling in respect of sensitive or special category data (such as health data, race, ethnic origins) unless you give us your express consent to do so.

To Provide Location Specific Recommendations

We use location-related information - such as your current location - to give you precise recommendations based on where you are (for example, to recommend your top items in a specific store or inform you of the availability of an item close to you).

To Connect to Many Retailers

Our Services allow you to use your profile to easily view recommendations and receive content whenever you are within the online or instore environments of any of our retail partners. To do so, you choose to “connect” your profile with each individual retailer. It is your choice whether to connect to any or all retail partners within the Dressipi retail partner network.

To Communicate with You

We will contact you through email, mobile phone, notices posted on our websites or apps, and other ways through our Services, including text messages and push notifications.

We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also send messages about how to use the Services and updates.

If your settings allow and you have opted-in to this via your account, we may also occasionally send you tailored recommendations and promotional messages from us and our partners.

You may change your communication preferences at any time.

Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

To Provide Measurement & Analytics

We use the information we have, to help our retailer partners measure the effectiveness of our Services and help them better understand the types of people who shop with them and the types of items they want to buy. This helps our retail partners become more efficient by helping them better forecast the type of products that appeal to their customer base and the volume and sizing of their product ranges.

Advertising

We do not share your personal data with any third-party advertisers or ad networks and specifically preclude our retail partners from doing the same.

To Improve Our Services to You

We use the information we have, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Services to provide you and others with a better, more useful personalised experience and drive growth and engagement with our Services.

We seek to create a more efficient and optimised value chain for global fashion retailers by giving them access to solutions and data that will help them make more precise merchandising and marketing decisions.

To Provide Customer Support

We use the data to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).

Aggregate Insights

We use your data to produce and share aggregated insights that do not identify you. For example, we may use your data to generate statistics about the item preferences of our users.

Security and Investigations

We use your data if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.

How is this Information Shared?

Profile

Your data is not visible to or shared with any other parties other than those retail partners who you have chosen to connect to.

You can adjust what data is shared with each individual retail partner in your Account Settings.

The information that is shared with a retailer when you connect your profile is as follows:

Recommendations Ranking

We may also send our retail partners a list of products and the order in which to display those products to you. For example, if you clicked on the jeans category on a retailer website, we would send the retailer a list of jeans to show you ordered by what we understand you will like most. This can also be used to select the products used in emails sent to you.

Service Providers

We provide information and content to vendors and other service providers who support our business, such as by providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how our Services are used, providing customer service or conducting surveys. They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Researchers and Academics

We also provide information and content to research partners and academics to conduct research that advances scholarship and innovation. We only provide anonymised information necessary to their research and they are obligated to only use it in ways approved by us.

It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to

New Owner

We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise

We collect, use and share the data that we have in the ways described above: In respect of the Services:

In respect of sensitive data and other data you provide via “Your Fashion Fingerprint” or in your account:

We also comply with all applicable laws in respect of cookies, including by seeking your consent and opt-in where appropriate. Where we have no control over cookie preferences because our Services are integrated into a retailer environment which is controlled directly by an individual retailer, we ensure that such retailers are contractually bound to respect your privacy rights. You should also check the privacy and cookies policies on the retailer websites that you visit.

Learn more about these legal bases and how they relate to the ways in which we process data.

International Transfers

From time to time, we may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) from time to time, such as to our retailers who may be based outside of the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to your personal data by ensuring that at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

How Can You Exercise your Rights Provided Under the GDPR?

Data Retention, Account Deactivation and Deletion

We retain your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services.

Even if you only use our Services when looking for a new item every few months we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account. This decision is based on research that we have conducted in respect of online shopping habits.

In some cases, we choose to retain certain information in an anonymous, depersonalised or aggregated form to use it for research, data analysis and improving our Services.

Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data. We offer you Account Settings to control and manage the personal data we have about you and the ability to delete or correct data added to your profile.

You can ask us for a copy of your personal data, which we will provide in machine readable form.

Account Closure

When you delete your account, we delete your name, email address, mobile number and identifying information such as IP addresses. It is not possible to recover a deleted account. If you have chosen to connect with any of our retail partners, we will request that they also delete your information.

To delete your account at any time, please visit your Account Settings. We generally delete closed account information within 30 days of account closure, except as noted below.

We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalised information after your account has been closed.

Other Important Information

Security

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS and encrypting data at rest. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us because the nature of the Internet is an inherently unsecure environment. When using online services generally, including our Services, there is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Contact Information

If you have questions or complaints regarding this Policy, please first contact Dressipi via privacy@dressipi.com. You can also reach us by physical mail. If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, you have more options which include the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Retail Partner Account & Privacy Links